Is Buying Property in Mauritius Expensive? 2026 Prices, Value and Where to Buy

Is buying property in Mauritius expensive? By international standards, no, but it is not cheap either. New apartments average about USD 4,135 per m² in 2026, below Dubai (about USD 5,523) and far below Paris (about USD 11,105), but around double Cape Town. On LIVERIA’s current inventory, foreign buyers can enter from about EUR 135,000 in the Centre, while the median property is about EUR 850,000 on the North coast and about EUR 1,180,000 in the West, plus 7% to 8% in buying costs and no capital gains, inheritance or annual property tax.

The longer answer depends on what you compare Mauritius with, where on the island you buy, and which route you use. Non-citizens buy through approved schemes, and that shapes both the price and the product.

This guide sets out what property actually costs by region and type, how the price per m² compares with Europe, Dubai and South Africa, what drives prices, and where the value is in 2026. This guide was updated on 18 September 2026.

Is buying property in Mauritius expensive: key facts

  • Price per m²: new apartments in Mauritius average about USD 4,135 per m², according to 2026 figures compiled by Global Property Guide.
  • Entry point for foreigners: G+2 apartments (ground plus at least 2 floors) have a minimum price of MUR 6 million. Scheme villas and apartments (PDS, IRS, RES, Smart City) usually start higher.
  • Regional medians on LIVERIA’s inventory (September 2026): about EUR 850,000 in the North and about EUR 1,180,000 in the West. The East runs from EUR 500,000 to over EUR 6,000,000.
  • Price trend: the official Residential Property Price Index was 240.9 in Q1 2026 (2019 = 100), up 1.0% on a year earlier (Statistics Mauritius).
  • Buying costs: 5% registration duty plus notary and transfer costs. Budget 7% to 8% on top of the price.
  • No annual holding taxes: no capital gains tax on individually held residential property, no inheritance tax, no wealth tax and no annual property tax.
  • Residence: a purchase of USD 375,000 or more carries a residence permit for as long as you own the property.

How much does property in Mauritius cost in 2026?

Mauritius is 65 km long, but it behaves like 4 separate markets. The coast you choose changes the price more than anything else. These are the ranges on our own books as at September 2026:

RegionTypical areasPrice range (LIVERIA inventory)Median
NorthGrand Baie, Mont Choisy, PereybereEUR 190,000 to EUR 3,100,000About EUR 850,000
WestBlack River, Tamarin, Le MorneEUR 285,000 to EUR 5,350,000About EUR 1,180,000
EastBelle Mare, Beau ChampEUR 500,000 to over EUR 6,000,000Mostly premium villas
CentreMoka, ÉbèneFrom about EUR 135,000Lowest entry point

What you get at each price level

Below about EUR 400,000, you are mostly looking at G+2 apartments in the Centre or the North, often 1 or 2 bedrooms. Between about EUR 400,000 and EUR 1,000,000, the choice widens to larger apartments in resort-style schemes, penthouses and smaller villas. Above EUR 1,000,000, you enter the villa market: private pools, golf or beach access, and in the East and West, some of the most private estates on the island.

Why 2 similar properties can differ by 50% or more

The same 3-bedroom apartment can carry very different prices depending on 4 things: whether it is on the beach or 10 minutes inland, whether it sits inside a scheme with hotel-style services, whether it is finished or off-plan, and whether the land is freehold, leasehold or State land. Always compare like with like.

What is the price per m² in Mauritius compared with Europe, Dubai and Cape Town?

Cross-country comparisons are imperfect, because sources measure different things, but they give a fair sense of scale.

MarketAverage price per m²What the figure covers
ParisAbout EUR 9,560 (USD 11,105)Existing apartments, Q2 2026
LisbonAbout EUR 6,124 (USD 7,149)Median asking price, May 2026
DubaiAbout USD 5,523Apartments, 2026
MauritiusAbout USD 4,135New (primary market) apartments, 2026
Cape TownAbout USD 2,037Apartments

Source: Global Property Guide market reports, updated between April and September 2026.

So is buying property in Mauritius expensive next to other markets? Per m², Mauritius is cheaper than the main European capitals and Dubai, and more expensive than South Africa. For a European buyer, a sea-view apartment in Grand Baie often costs less than a city flat of the same size at home. For a South African buyer, it looks expensive in rand terms, and the fair comparison is with other hard-currency assets.

2 caveats apply. First, the Mauritius figure is for new apartments; prime beachfront villas can sit well above it. Second, what you pay for in Mauritius is not only floor area. It includes land in a scheme, shared facilities, services, and, above USD 375,000, a residence permit.

What drives property prices in Mauritius?

Restricted access for foreign buyers

Non-citizens can only buy through approved Economic Development Board (EDB) routes: PDS, IRS, RES (mostly resale now), the Smart City Scheme, and G+2 apartments of at least MUR 6 million. That limits the stock foreigners can choose from, and it is the main reason foreign-eligible property is priced above comparable local homes. The rules are explained in our guide to foreign property ownership rules in Mauritius.

Hard-currency pricing

Most scheme property is priced in euros or US dollars, and funds must arrive in foreign currency. Prices therefore track international demand more than local wages, and your real cost moves with your exchange rate.

Scarce coastline and land tenure

Beachfront land is finite. In 2026 the Finance Act 2026 added a new 10% duty, paid by the seller, on transfers of residential property on State land or Pas Géométriques to a non-citizen (reservations and promises of sale signed before a notary before 19 June 2026 are exempt). This makes freehold beachfront scarcer and more valuable, and it will influence how leasehold coastal stock is priced.

Construction costs

Most building materials, fittings and finishes are imported, so construction costs follow global prices and freight.

The residence and tax package

Part of what buyers pay for is the package around the property: a residence permit at USD 375,000 or more, no capital gains or inheritance tax, and a stable, English and French speaking jurisdiction. Buyers who value that package accept a higher price per m² than they would pay for property alone.

Have property prices in Mauritius gone up?

Yes, strongly over 5 years, but slowly in the last year. The Statistics Mauritius Residential Property Price Index stood at 240.9 in Q1 2026, with 2019 set at 100. That means prices on the official index have more than doubled since 2019. The index peaked at 247.8 in Q2 2025 and was up only 1.0% year on year in Q1 2026. With inflation at 4.4% in July 2026, prices are broadly flat in real terms.

The index is weighted towards local transactions, and the euro and dollar priced scheme segment moves on its own cycle. For a buyer, a calmer market is good news: there is more room to negotiate.

How much do you pay on top of the purchase price?

Buying costs in Mauritius are moderate by international standards. The buyer pays 5% registration duty, notary fees of about 1% to 2%, and small transfer and currency conversion costs. Budget 7% to 8% over the price. The seller pays 5% land transfer tax.

The planned rise of registration duty to 10% from 1 July 2026 was repealed by the Finance Act 2026, gazetted on 13 August 2026, so older articles quoting 10% are out of date. For a full breakdown with worked examples, see our guide to the cost of buying property in Mauritius, and for the duty reversal, registration fees in Mauritius.

Holding costs are also low: with no annual property tax, your running costs are syndic charges, insurance, utilities and, if you let, management.

Where is the value in Mauritius property in 2026?

“Expensive” is relative to what you get. These are the segments where we see the best value for money today:

  • The Centre (Moka, Ébène): the lowest entry prices, from about EUR 135,000, with demand from professionals and families linked to offices and schools. Not a beach lifestyle, but a solid long-term rental base.
  • Resale in mature IRS and RES estates: established landscaping, known syndic costs and a track record of maintenance, often at a lower price per m² than new stock in the same area.
  • North coast apartments: the widest choice and the deepest rental market on the island, with a lower median than the West.
  • Finished property over off-plan: you see exactly what you buy, and you avoid construction risk.
  • Freehold coastal land tenure: with the new 10% duty on State land transfers, freehold is where resale value is best protected.

Our guide to the best regions to buy property in Mauritius compares each coast in detail.

Is buying property in Mauritius worth the price?

Whether buying property in Mauritius is expensive for you depends on why you are buying. As a pure yield play, Mauritius is modest: long-term gross yields run about 3% to 5%, and well-managed, properly licensed short-lets about 5% to 9% gross. As a lifestyle asset with residence rights, tax efficiency and a stable legal framework, it is competitive with anything in the Indian Ocean or Southern Europe.

The happiest buyers hold for 7 years or more, choose the region for how they will live, and pay for location and quality rather than brochure images. Mauritius is a capital preservation market with lifestyle value, not a place for short-term trading. Our seasoned investor guide for Mauritius covers the investment case in more depth.

How to tell if a Mauritius property is fairly priced

  • Compare price per m² within the same scheme and area, not across the island.
  • Ask for recent resale prices in the same development, not only the developer’s price list.
  • Check land tenure before anything else on coastal property: freehold, leasehold, State land or Pas Géométriques.
  • Ask for 2 years of syndic accounts to see the true running costs.
  • Price in the currency risk if you earn in a different currency from the price.
  • Add 7% to 8% for buying costs to compare total cost, not just list price.
  • Treat the residence permit threshold with care: do not overpay just to reach USD 375,000 if a better property sits below it and you do not need the permit.

Frequently asked questions

Is property in Mauritius expensive compared with Europe?

Generally no. New apartments in Mauritius average about USD 4,135 per m² in 2026, against about USD 7,149 in Lisbon and about USD 11,105 in Paris, according to Global Property Guide. Prime beachfront villas cost more than the average, but a sea-view apartment in Mauritius often costs less than a city apartment of the same size in Western Europe.

What is the cheapest property a foreigner can buy in Mauritius?

The lowest entry point for non-citizens is a G+2 apartment, in a building of ground plus at least 2 floors, with a minimum price of MUR 6 million. On LIVERIA’s September 2026 inventory, entry prices start from about EUR 135,000 in the Centre, around Moka and Ébène, and from about EUR 190,000 on the North coast.

How much does a villa in Mauritius cost?

Villas that foreigners can buy through PDS, IRS or RES schemes usually start at well over EUR 1,000,000 on the West and East coasts. On LIVERIA’s September 2026 inventory, the West ranges up to EUR 5,350,000 and the East to over EUR 6,000,000. Location, beach access, plot size and land tenure explain most of the difference.

Are Mauritius property prices still rising?

Slowly. The official Residential Property Price Index rose 1.0% year on year in Q1 2026 to 240.9, after peaking at 247.8 in Q2 2025. With inflation at 4.4% in July 2026, prices are broadly flat in real terms. The foreign scheme segment moves on its own cycle, and good property in strong locations still sells well.

Is Mauritius cheaper than Dubai for property?

On average, yes, per m². Global Property Guide puts Dubai apartments at about USD 5,523 per m² and new apartments in Mauritius at about USD 4,135 per m² in 2026. The 2 markets differ in character: Dubai is larger, more liquid and faster moving, while Mauritius is smaller and suited to long-term holding, with no capital gains tax on individually held homes.

What extra costs should I budget for when buying in Mauritius?

Budget 7% to 8% on top of the price. That covers 5% registration duty, notary fees of about 1% to 2%, and small transfer and currency conversion costs. The planned rise of the duty to 10% was repealed in August 2026. After purchase, there is no annual property tax, but syndic charges, insurance and utilities apply.

Find the right price, not just the right property

Whether Mauritius feels expensive comes down to buying the right property at the right price, with the full cost understood from the start. That is where local knowledge saves real money.

LIVERIA International Realty is a Mauritius-based luxury real estate agency with a presence in Dubai and London, recognised by the Luxury Lifestyle Awards in 2024 and 2026 and by the Global Elite Awards in 2025 and 2026, which named LIVERIA among the Top 100 Companies Worldwide in both years. We advise international buyers on value across every coast, from first shortlist to notary, including off-market properties that never reach a public portal. Reach us at [email protected].

Sources